Text size A A A
Navigation

2015 Winners and Commendations

Congratulations to the winners of the ACT Chief Minister’s Inclusion Awards 2015

2015 ACT CHIEF MINISTER’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

WINNER: PROJECT INDEPENDCE

Providing an innovative Australian first by offering an equity based home ownership option that allows people with intellectual disability to buy into and sell their home and retrieve their equity.

 

EMERGING YOUNG LEADER

WINNER: CARA MATTHEWS

For leadership as an actor, tutor and producer of Rebus Theatre.

 

LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT IN INCLUSION

WINNER: CHRISTINA RYAN

Promoting disability awareness and inclusion over many years.

 

EXCELLENCE IN MAKING INCLUSION HAPPEN

WINNER: TALIA SPOONER-STEWART

For promoting, supporting and enabling others with disability to become fulfilled members of society.

 

INCLUSION IN EMPLOYMENT PRIVATE AND PUBLIC SECTOR

WINNER: THE GREEN SHED

For striving to improve and promote inclusiveness.

 

INCLUSION IN EDUCATION AND TRAINING

WINNER: MUSIC FOR CANBERRA

Skilling up people with disabilities by providing a creative outlet and fostering connection between people of all abilities.

 

INCLUSION IN BUSINESS OR COMMUNITY

JOINT WINNER: NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AUSTRALIA

Demonstrating inclusion by ensuring ALL audiences, are able to engage with what the Museum has to offer.

JOINT WINNER: BELCONNEN ARTS CENTRE

Aiming to fuel a love of and engagement with the arts across all sectors of the Canberra community.

 

EXCELLENCE IN INNOVATION

JOINT WINNER: CAPITAL COMMUNITY HOUSING

Committed to providing person-centred, high quality housing and tenancy management services for people with disability.

JOINT WINNER: PROJECT INDEPENDENCE

Providing an innovative Australian first by offering an equity based home ownership option that allows people with intellectual disability to buy into and sell their home and retrieve their equity.

 

EXCELLENCE IN CHAMPIONING HUMAN RIGHTS

WINNER: WOMEN WITH DISABILITIES ACT

Using Human Rights conventions and the Convention on the Elimination of Discrimination Against Women to guide their work to improve the status and lives with Women with Disability in the ACT and surrounding region.

 

EXCELLENCE IN VOLUNTEER SUPPORT

WINNER: REBECCA BUCKMAN

Bringing an entire school community together at the Ainslie School.

 

EXCELLENCE IN SUPPORT WORK

WINNER: JULIE DEVLIN

Demonstrating excellent support work while undertaking several roles in the disability arena, as a volunteer, family support practitioner and support worker.

COMMENDATION: KATIE CONROY

For providing children and teenagers from families affected by disability, the opportunity to establish and broaden their social networks within the community.

 

LIFE TIME ACHIEVMENT IN SUPPORT WORK

WINNER: KAREN HEDLEY

Making a significant and stunning contribution to growth in policy and practice in protecting and promoting human rights for people with a disability over 22 years.

COMMENDATION: LYN KOSTER

For showing an exception level of commitment and dedication for the rights of people with a disability.

Congratulations to the 2014 Winners

ACT Chief Minister's Award for Excellence
Craig Wallace
Emerging Young Leader
Claire Falls
Emerging Young Leader - Commendation
Gayana Wijewickrema
Life Time Achievement Award
Craig Wallace
Excellence in Making Inclusion Happen
Roy Daniell
Inclusion in Employment (private and public sector)
National Mailing and Marketing
Inclusion in Employment (private and public sector) - Commendation
Department of Defence
Inclusion in Education and Training
UC High School Kaleen
Excellence in Inclusion
Rebus
Excellence in Innovation
Jessica May, Enabled Employment
Above and Beyond Award
Mark Knowles, Department of Industry
Emerging Young Leader/Support Worker
Nip Wijewickrema and Kim Eason
Excellence in Leadership/Support Work
Jim Reeder and Ben Lane
Long Service Award/Support Worker
Nancy Tingey and Terry Millar

Congratulations to the 2013 ACT Chief Minister's Inclusion Awards winners:

Inclusion in Small Business
Pricewaterhouse Coopers Canberra
Inclusion in Government
Museum of Australian Democracy at Old Parliament House
Inclusion in Sports
Deaf Advocacy, Sport and Recreation ACT
Inclusion in the Arts
Belconnen Arts Centre
Inclusion in Tourism and Hospitality
The Branch Out Cafe
Commendation awarded to:
Nican Project Team - Smartphone App
Inclusion in Education and Training
ACT Council of Parent and Citizens Associations
The Margaret Spalding Award for Outstanding Inclusion by an Individual
Mr Ian Trewhella
Commendation awarded to:
Ms Desley Rocks
Most Inclusive Centenary Event
Wheelout in the Capital
Emerging Young Leader Award
Mr Huy Nguyen
Commendation to:
Miss Ruth Faragher
Chief Minister's Award for Excellence
ACT Council of Parent and Citizens Associations