Text size A A A
Navigation

Nominations

 The 2016 Chief Minister Inclusion Awards acknowledged inclusive leaders in the following four categories:

  • Recognising people with disability who are leaders in inclusion;
  • Excellence in inclusion for mainstream services;
  • Excellence in delivering enabling and inclusive specialist disability services; and
  • Excellence in enabling inclusion through supporting people with disability.

Congratulations to the nominees for the 2016 ACT Chief Minister’s Inclusion Awards

Category One: Recognising people with disability who are leaders in inclusion

Ms Kirsten Busby

Miss Claire Falls

Dr Yasmine Gray

Miss Grace West

Category Two: Excellence in Inclusion for mainstream services

ACT Education Directorate

ACT Little Athletics Association

AIDS Action Council of the ACT

Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority

Belconnen Arts Centre

Benambra Intentional Community

Bunnings

CatholicCare Canberra and Goulburn

Children and Young People Equipment Loan Scheme

Connect and Participate Expo

Duffy Primary School

Enabled Employment

Fyshwick Halal Poultry Pty Ltd

Gold Creek Cafe Pty Limited

Hands On Studio

Isaac’s Band of Brothers and Sisters Incorporated

JP International College

Kulture Break

L’Arche Genesaret

McDonalds

Miles Franklin Out of School Hours Care

Mr Tomm Kesina

Music For Canberra

National Mailing and Marketing Pty Ltd

National Museum of Australia

Palmerston District Primary School

Radford College RAID Basketball Student Volunteers (Years 10, 11 and 12)

Sexual Health and Family Planning ACT

St Edmunds College Canberra

You Are Here 2016 Festival Team

Category Three: Excellence in inclusive specialist disability services

Achilles Running Club Canberra

HireUp

Mrs Yvonne Lucas

Royal Society for the Blind Canberra

Category Four: Excellence in enabling inclusion through supporting people with disability

Ms Amanda Adams

Mr Wayne Brookman

Mr Stephen Carter

Mr David Fox

Mr Rohan Foy

Mr Daniel Hoitink 

Mr Ben Lane

Mrs Virginia Mackenzie

Mr Rhys Nagy

Mrs Emily Smith

Ms Sam Small 

Ms Lili Tadic

Teen Respite, the Disability Trust

Mr David Williams