Text size A A A
Navigation

ACT Chief Minister’s Inclusion Awards

About the ACT Chief Ministers Inclusion Awards

The Inclusion Awards acknowledge the outstanding achievements of business, organisations and individuals who have clearly demonstrated their commitment to encourage, welcome and support people with a disability in their workplace, business and community. Join us in celebrating the vision that a small change can make such a big difference.

 

Congratulations to the winners of the ACT Chief Minister’s Inclusion Awards 2015

2015 ACT CHIEF MINISTER’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

WINNER: PROJECT INDEPENDCE

Providing an innovative Australian first by offering an equity based home ownership option that allows people with intellectual disability to buy into and sell their home and retrieve their equity.

 

EMERGING YOUNG LEADER

WINNER: CARA MATTHEWS

For leadership as an actor, tutor and producer of Rebus Theatre.

 

LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT IN INCLUSION

WINNER: CHRISTINA RYAN

Promoting disability awareness and inclusion over many years.

 

EXCELLENCE IN MAKING INCLUSION HAPPEN

WINNER: TALIA SPOONER-STEWART

For promoting, supporting and enabling others with disability to become fulfilled members of society.

 

INCLUSION IN EMPLOYMENT PRIVATE AND PUBLIC SECTOR

WINNER: THE GREEN SHED

For striving to improve and promote inclusiveness.

 

INCLUSION IN EDUCATION AND TRAINING

WINNER: MUSIC FOR CANBERRA

Skilling up people with disabilities by providing a creative outlet and fostering connection between people of all abilities.

 

INCLUSION IN BUSINESS OR COMMUNITY

JOINT WINNER: NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AUSTRALIA

Demonstrating inclusion by ensuring ALL audiences, are able to engage with what the Museum has to offer.

JOINT WINNER: BELCONNEN ARTS CENTRE

Aiming to fuel a love of and engagement with the arts across all sectors of the Canberra community.

 

EXCELLENCE IN INNOVATION

JOINT WINNER: CAPITAL COMMUNITY HOUSING

Committed to providing person-centred, high quality housing and tenancy management services for people with disability.

JOINT WINNER: PROJECT INDEPENDENCE

Providing an innovative Australian first by offering an equity based home ownership option that allows people with intellectual disability to buy into and sell their home and retrieve their equity.

 

EXCELLENCE IN CHAMPIONING HUMAN RIGHTS

WINNER: WOMEN WITH DISABILITIES ACT

Using Human Rights conventions and the Convention on the Elimination of Discrimination Against Women to guide their work to improve the status and lives with Women with Disability in the ACT and surrounding region.

 

EXCELLENCE IN VOLUNTEER SUPPORT

WINNER: REBECCA BUCKMAN

Bringing an entire school community together at the Ainslie School.

 

EXCELLENCE IN SUPPORT WORK

WINNER: JULIE DEVLIN

Demonstrating excellent support work while undertaking several roles in the disability arena, as a volunteer, family support practitioner and support worker.

COMMENDATION: KATIE CONROY

For providing children and teenagers from families affected by disability, the opportunity to establish and broaden their social networks within the community.

 

LIFE TIME ACHIEVMENT IN SUPPORT WORK

WINNER: KAREN HEDLEY

Making a significant and stunning contribution to growth in policy and practice in protecting and promoting human rights for people with a disability over 22 years.

COMMENDATION: LYN KOSTER

For showing an exception level of commitment and dedication for the rights of people with a disability.