Text size A A A

Finalists 2017 ACT Chief Minister’s Inclusion Awards

Congratulations to all the finalists for the 2017 ACT Chief Minister’s Inclusion Awards.

The Awards are Canberra’s opportunity to recognise and celebrate outstanding people, businesses and organisations who go above and beyond to include people with disability as participating citizens in the life of the ACT community.

The Award winners will be announced at the gala Chief Minister’s Inclusion Awards at the National Museum of Australia, Thursday 14 December from 6.30 pm.

Tickets to the Awards are available here actinclusion.com.au

The 2017 Award categories are:

  • Recognising people with disability who are leaders in inclusion
  • Excellence in inclusion for mainstream services
  • Excellence in inclusive specialist disability services
  • Excellence in enabling inclusion through supporting people with disability
  • Innovation in design

 The 2017 finalists are:

  • ACTION (Transport Canberra and City Services)
  • Alixandra Welin
  • Amanda Sheaves (Kama Scout Group)
  • Amy Palmer and Westfield Woden
  • Angie Gerrie (Limitless Strategies)
  • Anne Walsh
  • ANU Food Co-op
  • Australian Public Service Commission
  • Belconnen Arts Centre
  • Ben Matthews
  • Blackhawk Logistics
  • Bottles of Australia
  • Bunnings Gungahlin
  • Calwell High School
  • Canberra Labor Club Group
  • Carers ACT
  • Caroline Barrett
  • CatholicCare Canberra & Goulburn
  • Charnwood Capital Chemist
  • Create Music Program – Music for Canberra
  • Cyclabilities (Fiona Jarvis and Selina Hardwick)
  • Dickson Chemist Outlet
  • Diversity Directorate – Department of Defence
  • The Dandelion Project/DXC Technology
  • Elizabeth Archer
  • Ellie Leechman
  • Employment Inclusion Team – Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate
  • Euan Graham
  • Evatt Primary School
  • Fiona May
  • Focus ACT
  • Football Connect Capital Football
  • Fyshwick Halal Poultry
  • Getaboutable
  • GKR Karate Region 16
  • Gungahlin Lakes Golf and Community Club
  • Heather Boreham
  • Ian Ross (Community Connections)
  • Jamelle Boettcher
  • Jenny Hobson (Lead Community Programs Association)
  • Jital Pandya
  • Joanne Smith
  • June Kelly
  • Lyn Kelly
  • Kingsford Smith School
  • Kmart Belconnen
  • Krofne Donuts
  • Lenita Premnath
  • Lick Nuke Productions
  • Lorraine Barrett
  • Manuka Occasional Child Care Assoc
  • Marymead
  • Marymead Autism Centre
  • Meyer Vandenberg Lawyers
  • Maree Galbraith
  • Mitchell McDermott
  • National Museum of Australia
  • Public Trustee and Guardian
  • Rebus Theatre
  • Richard Goward
  • Rohan Foy
  • Sanjay and Sunita Kumar
  • Sian Keys
  • Six Degrees Café Garden and Gallery
  • Smith’s Alternative
  • Soft Landings (Great Lakes Community Resources)
  • Su Hanfling (Wagtail Workshop)
  • University of Canberra School of Occupational Therapy (Thomas Bevitt)
  • Warehouse Circus
  • Wayne Herbert
  • Weetangera Primary School