Text size A A A
Navigation

2005 to 2012 Inclusion Awards – Winners and Commendations

    

2005  
Chief Minister’s Award for Excellence: Women’s Centre for Health Matters
Corporate and Community Affairs – ACTION Buses ACT Government
Kippax Team of Therapy ACT ACT Government
Turner School Staff ACT Government
Women’s Centre for Health Matters Community Organisation
Mental Illness Education ACT Community Organisation
Sailability ACT Inc Community Organisation
Brindabella Power Ranger Guides Individual or Team Award
Moyra Maestros Individual or Team Award
Hellenic Club of Canberra Medium to Large Business
The Captioning Studio Pty Ltd Small Business
David Wright [Canberra Cabs] Small Business
Dr Jane Taylor, Oasis Medical Centre Deakin Small Business
Royal National Capital Agricultural Society Tourism
Department of Urban Services Tourism
 

2006

Chief Minister’s Award for Excellence Production Team, Yarralumla Wholesale Nursery
ACT Dept. of Territory & Municipal Services (TAMS) ACT Government
Canberra Theatre Centre ACT Government
Women on the Way (WOW) Community Organisation
Production Team, Yarralumla Wholesale Nursery Individual or Team
Commonwealth Dpt of Immigration & Multicultural Affairs Medium to Large Business
Simply Wellness Day Spa Retreat Small Business
Chloes Hair Design Small Business

 

 

 

2007

Chief Minister’s Award for Excellence Simply Wellness Day Spa
No winner in this category ACT Government
Canberra Institute of Technology (CIT) ACT Government
The Captioning Studio Community Organisation
Fit-ability Individual or Team
JACKMAIL Judges Outstanding Achievement Award
Capital Careers Marketing
Canberra Labor Club Group Medium to Large Business
TYCO / WORMALD Medium to Large Business
Simply Wellness Day Spa Small Business
Canberra and Region Visitors Centre Tourism
2008
Chief Minister’s Award for Excellence AMF Belconnen
Futures Program Canberra College (VET staff) ACT Government
Belconnen High School’s Autism Inclusion Team Individual or Team
CIT – Kayelene Sanders Individual or Team
Dick Passchier – TAMS Individual or Team
Tuggeranong Valley Rugby Union Club (Vikings Club) Judges Recognition Award
Capital Careers Marketing
AMF Belconnen Medium to Large Business
 

2009

Chief Minister’s Award for Excellence Raytheon
Canberra Connect Shop Front Service ACT Government
Marsden Arts Group Arts
Music For Everyone Education and Training
Canberra Labor Club Hospitality
Eric Martin and Associates Margaret Spalding Award
Trew Pizza’s T/A Domino’s Pizza Erindale Medium to Large Business
Raytheon Medium to Large Business
Legs Dance School – Michelle Heine Small Business
Technical Aid to the Disabled (TADACT) Small Business
Mpowerdome Sports
Sailability ACT Inc Sports
 

2010

Chief Minister’s Award for Excellence Café Ink
Café Ink Small Business
Aspen Medical Medium to Large Business
ANU College of Business & Economics ACT Government
Property Services | Department of Health Commonwealth Government
National Gallery of Australia Education and Training
Fit-ability Sports
Belconnen Community Centre Arts
National Convention Centre Canberra Tourism & Hospitality
Mirinda Lawrence Margaret Spalding Award
 

2011

Chief Minister’s Award for Excellence ACT Cricket Association
IGA Spence / Medius Ventures Small Business
Coles at Curtin Medium to Large Business
ACT Health Directorate ACT Government
CIT Fit and Well Gym at Bruce Campus ACT Government – Department or Agency
FAHCSIA Pilot Traineeship Commonwealth Government
Merici College Education and Training
ACT Cricket Association Sports
Canberra Dance Theatre Arts
Belconnen Arts Centre Arts
Canberra Labor Club Tourism & Hospitality
Scooters Australia Canberra Innovation in Inclusion
Sue DeRooy (Westfield Belconnen) Margaret Spalding Award
Philip Glyde (Dpt of Agriculture, Fisheries & Forestry Margaret Spalding Award
2012
Chief Minister’s Award for Excellence ACT Social Enterprise Hub
No winner in this category Small Business
Pialligo Garden Lots Small Business
National Mailing & Marketing Medium to Large Business
Canberra Theatre Centre ACT Government – Directorate or Agency
No winner in this category Commonwealth Government
St Edmunds College Education and Training
Lord’s Taverners Australia, ACT Branch Sports
Belconnen Arts Centre Arts
Novotel Canberra Tourism & Hospitality
ACT Social Enterprise Hub Innovation in Inclusion
Mrs Louise Bannister Margaret Spalding Award
Mr Sava Matic Margaret Spalding Award

 

2013

Category Winner
Inclusion in Employment & Business PricewaterhouseCoopers Canberra
Inclusion in Government Museum of Australian Democracy at Old Parliament House
Inclusion in Sport Deaf Advocacy, Sport & Recreation ACT
Inclusion in the Arts Belconnen Arts Centre
Inclusion in Tourism & Hospitality The Branch Out Cafe
Commendation to: Nican Project Team – Smartphone App
Inclusion in Education and Training ACT Council of Parent & Citizens Associations
The Margaret Spalding Award for Outstanding Inclusion by an Individual Mr Ian Trewhella
Commendation to: Ms Desley Rocks
Most Inclusive Centenary Event Wheelout in the Capital
Emerging Young Leader Award Mr Huy Nguyen
Commendation to: Miss Ruth Faragher
Chief Minister’s Award for Excellence ACT Council of Parent & Citizens Associations